Sunday, October 31, 2010

Halloween 2010

Happy Halloween everyone!!


Little Candy Fairy :-)
 Raya had an absolute blast trick or treating for the first time today! I debated back and forth where we were going to go, but then I was told about trick or treating at the mall in town and Lee and I decided that sounded perfect--warm, not much walking, safe--so fun! There were hundreds of kids there so it was pretty crazy, but they had it organized well and Miss Raya walked all around the 2 levels of the mall and held out her little bag to get filled up with candy!


The very first thing she got was a sucker, and she immediately dug it out of her bag and started licking the wrapper!




So then I decided to let her live a little, and she proceeded to eat suckers while trick or treating....slobber running all over! But she was having a ball



I did end up making a quick shirt for her....glad I did too b/c everyone loved it! I also whipped up a quick candy bag for her too haha. She left everything on, I was mighty impressed...even the hat!



True to toddler form she was generally uncooperative for pictures and running around not looking at me! :-P


Just a *tiny* bit of sucker drool :-P

I had gotten Lee a cheap $1 mask to wear, but he didn't  have his contacts in so I didn't work.
Oh well! He wore his orange hat in honor of the day :-P

Candy high!

Washing down all the sugar!!

In the car heading home...I think she would have kept going though if we let her!!

Her stash...or what was left of it that she hadn't eaten! haha They gave out lots of
suckers which was great, b/c that's mostly what she can eat.

We forced her to eat some real dinner once we got home....she wasn't too happy about it, but she gave in :-P

So all in all her first trick or treating was a success! I think we will definitely do a mall thing again next year or something similiar. You can't beat the weather and we didn't have to get her in and out of the car or walk to a bunch of houses!

....I took a bunch of pics of her before we left today, hoping to get a couple good ones. This is what she allowed me to take :-)











We practiced putting "candy" in our bag before we left haha . We also got her to eventually start saying "trick or treat" at the mall! Although it came out sounding like "tic-eeeeat!"





We also wore our flower clippie a bit as well. I was shocked that she left the hat on, so since it was cold and she NEVER wears hats anymore I decided to go with that. But the hair clippie looked very cute too :-)





My silly little girl :-)



Hope you all enjoyed Miss Raya, aka Candy Fairy/ Dragonfly Princess!

To end, here are a few pics of Raya earlier today, rockin' out a very Halloweeny ensemble :-)   (Grandma F....these are the black cords we got on Saturday....they fit her perfectly! I may have to get the other colors too haha)





"What do you mean they don't hand out Kix for trick or treating?!?!"


"Oh, what a relief! Candy is even better!"

She's got a jack-o-lantern smile that is just perfect for today! :-)

Later gators! I've got candy to eat!

Friday, October 29, 2010

Bath time!

We haven't done any bath time pics in quite awhile, so tonight I snapped a few quick shots of Missy Moe doing her thing in the tub :-)

She isn't a big fan of playing in the tub anymore, but she does love to play with the water as it fills up!







Seriously people, do you even know I how withstand THIS level of cuteness day after day?! :-)

Actually washing the hair!



Drying off....


All cute and ready for bed! She won't let ME brush her teeth....but she'll do it herself just fine!




In other news, about a week ago I stumbled across a new etsy selle just starting out who had her little jumpers priced super cheap (I'm sure trying to draw some business and build up her rating)....so since she had this really cute fabric I decided to give her a shot and she was really nice and sent out this jumper with lightening speed :-) I plan to pair it normally with a long sleeve shirt and leggings, but I had Raya model it real quick tonight just to make sure it fit properly. I think it turned out cute! (But Raya was NOT in the modeling mood!)




I stood her on the changing table  in hopes of getting one decent picture haha







And she's done!


Lastly, Raya has been a super stubborn eater lately. Especially with the twins here now she gets distracted during meals and then gets in her head what she will and won't eat, which changes day to day and drives me bonkers! :-P So today I made her a ham and cheese sandwhich, something she normal likes, and I *thought* she was eating it just fine....




....until I inspected her plate more closely and realized the little shit and put every bite in her mouth, sucked off the butter and bread, and then spit out the ham and cheese back onto her plate! I give up child....eat bread and butter if that floats your boat....what-EVER!



That's it for today! No pics of the twins today....we had a rough day with Miss Raya who was EXHAUSTED after being up until 10pm last night (due to us buying that van and all) and then getting up early this morning at like 6am....she was a major grump !!

Thursday, October 28, 2010

Cupcakes!

Today was my first FULL day watching the girls. Let me just say that it's very hard thinking of ways to entertain 3 toddlers all day long that doesn't involved leaving the house/yard! So today I decided we'd bake cupcakes. It sounded like a good idea at least haha...until Raya clearly demonstrated that she doesn't  understand "don't touch" and she dove her entire hand into raw cupcake batter :-P

The girls all took turns standing on the step stool to help me "cook"






Then the big  girls helped me put all  the little cupcake papers in the trays!



Watching them cook...or as the girls said the cupcakes were in there "popping"



Miss Raya struggled more today with sharing attention. She spent a lot of time trying to sit on my lap and "claim" me for her own lol. And when she didn't think she was getting enough attention she did a lot of crying at my feet



The big girls just ignored her!



Playing "peek!"




I see her now!


Raya is no dummy though, and she knows exactly how to get my attention....

"Hey Mama, you wouldn't want me to lose my hair clippie would you?!"



After the cupcakes were cooled and frosted we had to enjoy our tastey work!



The girls were so different in their cupcake eating technique.

One was a frosting licker...



And the other shoved the entire thing in her mouth at once!



Yummy!



After lunch and cupcakes they took really good naps again. Only this time *I* was so exhausted that I took a nap during nap time too!

Luckily tomorrow is Friday (whew!) and then Saturday Raya and I are going home to my parents to do Halloween weekend, while Daddy has a friend up to our place to go hunting. I'm not sure I'm going to get around to making Raya a Halloween shirt for her costume, so she may just have to wear a plain purple shirt (gasp!) but she'll still look super cute I'm sure :-)

Lastly, as of tonight I'm the proud owner of a minivan! The van we went to see tonight was soooooo much nicer than the one we went to see the other night. We got a good deal on it and should be able to sell my car for not much less than the van, which is good b/c we don't do car payments in this house! I'm loving the automatic sliding doors...I can just push a button on my keychain or in the van and the doors open and close like magic, which will be great when my hands are full of kids! Plus it's really cute, for a minivan :-)

Here are pics from the dealer website (it was too dark to take pics ourselves by the time we got it home)

Pretty two-tone leather (heated!) seats



Tons of room for munchkins!



And it's one of my favorite colors...kinda like a darker shade of the green we painted our house haha



The sun is so bright in this one the color is kinda deceiving

This is a pic of the exact same van from a different dealership....this is the accurate color

Cute right?

There is one (likely very minor) issue we need to have looked at though (of course....the downside of buying used! But hey, no car payments so we still come out ahead haha). One of the rear breaks acts like it either needs a new break pad or rotar or something so we're going to try to get it into the shop tomorrow if we can to get that taken care of soon. Hopefully all else is well!