Monday, February 11, 2013

Blown away

It is soooooo windy here today! Like the constant howling wind, think a tree might fall on your house sort of wind ;-)

I thought it was so cute when Brielle and baby Dee Dee were looking out the window this morning to check it out for themselves!



Keeping her  baby safe and sound inside  the house! :-)

And now some extras just  for  fun. I'm not happy with how these turned out---it's so dark and cloudy here that I had a really hard time with them. Oh well! Better luck next time haha.




Pretty girl
And as a side note, I posted this on facebook  the other day, but you'll never guess what some lady said at the post  office! I had the girls there and she was oohing and ahhing over their cuteness (happens all the time of course! lol) but then she specifically looks at Brielle and points to her and says, "but THIS one is the cuter one!"  (or something along those lines)....poor Raya haha. I  just said  "thank you" and laughed, and thankfully Raya didn't really get it. I'm hoping she just meant that Brielle was smaller/younger and by default "cuter" in a cutesy sort of way---otherwise she was just really rude :-P

Raya, you are ADORABLE! :-)

6 comments:

  1. I love the pictures of Brielle looking out the window!! They are really cute =)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Raya is adorable! Sometimes it blows my mind how oblivious people. Ugh.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awe that's mean, raya is adorable!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. You remind me why I love living in a valley. It wasn't windy down in our town... but on top of the hill, YIKES!

    Sidenote: I wish my girls were younger than yours so I could buy your kids clothes! I love that dress on Raya!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh I know--we live directly on top of the highest hill out here, so it was crazy!

      I wish your kids were younger too--would make selling my stuff easier ! lol.

      Delete
  5. Pretty pretty girls!!!!!!
    Love,
    Grama F

    ReplyDelete

I love comments--please say "Hi!" :-)